Blogger link

MOM corrects blogger Leong Sze Hian on unemployment and PMET statistics

Singapore – The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) corrected blogger Leong Sze Hian on Monday (February 7th) by posting a report on the “Factually” website on the blogger’s “inaccurate labor market statements”.

Mr Leong had written in a Facebook post on December 26, 2021 that the number of unemployed Singaporean citizens from March to June 2021 had increased and the majority of professional, management, leadership and technical (PMET) jobs were filled by strangers.

MOM released the following facts to correct Mr. Leong’s statements:

“From March 2021 to June 2021, the seasonally adjusted number of unemployed citizens decreased by 10,400. It then remained stable from June to September 2021.”

MOM added that if the unadjusted number of unemployed citizens were used, it would lead to the wrong conclusion.

As for foreigners who work in PMET jobs, the ministry said that they represent only 22% and are not the majority.

“From 2010 to 2020, the number of local PMETs increased by around 300,000, while the number of Pass Emploi and Pass S holders increased by 110,000. This means that not only are there more premises in PMET jobs, but that the increase in local PMETs greatly exceeded the increase in foreign PMETs by about 3:1.

In another Facebook post late Monday evening, Leong referred to a 2019 chart released by MOM that showed PMET data from Singapore.

“The percentage of non-s’porean PMETs was 38.3% (403,500 non-residents + 249,500 permanent residents) and 61.7% of s’porean PMETs (1,050,300) in 2019,” it said. -he writes.

He also pointed out that “310,280 new citizens and 635,533 new PRs were granted from 2005 to 2020, the vast majority of whom were in the labor market at the time their residency status changed, and likely a greater majority would also end up also being in the labor market. as they reach working age.

– Advertising 2-

The blogger wrote that it is “quite conceivable” that 61.7% of Singaporean PMETs “could actually be estimated from around 19.7% down to around 42%, after accounting for new citizens and new PR granted?

He further questioned why labor reports published by the MOM did not disaggregate the data to distinguish between citizens and permanent residents.

However, he apologized to MOM “that as a layperson, who has no formal education, training or experience in labor statistics – my simplistic layman estimates and interpretations may lack academic vigor”.

Regarding the unemployment statistics he cited in his December 26 article, Mr Leong added, also as a layman, that he had been “particularly concerned” that the increase was a much higher number of 26,300 (not seasonally adjusted) compared to the much lower number. decrease the number by 10,400 (seasonally adjusted data).

“Furthermore, I felt that in the midst of the Covid-19 pandemic, it might arguably be just as important to quote the actual number of unemployed citizens (not seasonally adjusted), rather than the usual seasonally adjusted numbers. normal.”

– Advertising 3-

He then asked that since only two of the eleven stats he cited in his original post had been corrected by MOM, did that mean the other stats were correct.

/TISG

Read also: Leong Sze Hian raises S$262,000 in crowdfunding to pay damages, legal costs and disbursements to Prime Minister Lee

Leong Sze Hian raises S$262,000 in crowdfunding to pay damages, legal costs and disbursements to Prime Minister Lee

Follow us on social networks

Send your scoops to [email protected]